PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with Combustion


Jausn
10-06-2008, 04:23 AM
The result was pretty good in Combustion.We rendered to targa sequence with Color+Alpha option on.Then we got the pictures below.You could find that there was a bit offset to both the RGB and Alpha channel for every image.So a little space bar was appeared at the bottow and right side of the image.

I don't know why this happened. It really bothers me very much.Thank you very much!

Jausn
10-06-2008, 04:28 AM
Another pictures

daysleeper
10-12-2008, 09:13 AM
Are you sure you're not moved up and left with 1 px the Stensil layer?
If you're not, may be it's some kind of bug ...
Did you try to export it as a Tiff or something else?

Jausn
10-16-2008, 10:18 AM
Are you sure you're not moved up and left with 1 px the Stensil layer?
If you're not, may be it's some kind of bug ...
Did you try to export it as a Tiff or something else?

No,I just imported the layer one by one. I didn't move them any more.

You know,I didn't need to move them any better.

And is there an option of moving the Stensil Layer?

I just set this option on and then did nothing.

Maybe we have to accept the result.

The better thing was that only a very little space was appeared.
We may thank the God!

Ha ha ha!

nanogirl
11-02-2008, 12:48 AM
I had this same problem, it was rendering a full .mov and the portion that had the empty space was where I had a jpg so I thought that perhaps the image was smaller than my workspace, so I increased the size of my jpg to try and hide the space. But it still had it! I never did figure it out...

CGTalk Moderation
11-02-2008, 12:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.