PDA

View Full Version : compositor


halogenic139
06-07-2003, 09:53 PM
I'm looking into getting into visual effects with maya, and I was wondering which compositing program you guys would recommend.

I'm looking for something that's pretty powerful that can handle whatever I need to throw at it.

I'll take any advice, and thanks a lot

Levitateme
06-08-2003, 03:04 AM
1. you dont need it to integrate into anything. combustion works with 3d max i belive. i dont know how though . you just need to render out your scene with layers. like a layer of the shadows, highlights, reflections. things like that. then you can composite it in. alot of people used shake/are using. i did use it but we moved to combustion.

halogenic139
06-08-2003, 05:51 AM
so you would recommend combustion as a very good compositor?

does anyone else have different opinions?

beaker
06-08-2003, 09:48 AM
Shake, Digital Fusion or Combustion. Any of those three and your pretty much covered. Combustion is a slow dog but alot of people use it.

Alot of it depends on what kind of compositing work your doing: Live action, full cgi, lots of roto/paint, etc... Can you give more information about what kind of comp work you will be doing?

Levitateme
06-08-2003, 02:11 PM
true i think combustion is slow, i have a gig of ram and when i have a video scrubbing through its choppy still. i really enjoyed shake it always played my files really fast. its awesome that apple bought them out though!... cause im on win 2k...

Levitateme
06-08-2003, 02:12 PM
ohyah, my friend uses after effects from adobe. i think if your use to adobe maybeyou will find that easy to pick up? im guessing of course.

Peter Reynolds
06-08-2003, 05:56 PM
Each has its strengths. So it really does depend upon what sort of comps you will be doing the most.

I like AE, C2 and shake, but I must admit, I enjoy shake the most - the workflow is fantastic.

halogenic139
06-08-2003, 10:31 PM
yes, i'm interested in doing a lot of live action probably. maybe a little roto, but the live action tools are more important for me.

i would look into shake, but i thought it was only available for macs? (i'm running on a pc workstation here)

Levitateme
06-09-2003, 05:03 AM
shake 2. 5 is out for windows. after that i belive its on mac and linux . i think linux?

beaker
06-09-2003, 07:37 AM
Shake 3 runs on linux, irix and mac. So it will run on pc if you are running linux.

halogenic139
06-09-2003, 08:31 AM
ok yeah im running windows....:thumbsdow

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.