PDA

View Full Version : C4d creating polys like 3ds max?


jaesik23
09-30-2008, 09:43 PM
Hello i have used 3ds max for 4 years at my high school and i went to a community college and signed up for a class where they use cinema 4d, its so different.. in 3ds max i could hold down shift in editable poly mode and it would allow me to drag out a polygon in max. Is there anything similar to this in c4d? i saw this youtube video and it looks like thats what he does around 21 seconds into the video. could you guys tell me how to do what he that?
here is the video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7km25z20UmQ

nielsss
10-01-2008, 06:17 AM
I think you better might ask this question on the C4D forum.
I'm sure you will get a decent respns there.

jaesik23
10-01-2008, 06:36 AM
Ok thanks i will do that

CGTalk Moderation
10-01-2008, 06:36 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.