PDA

View Full Version : incorrect RAW pixel dimensions in PS?


rob rhodes
09-29-2008, 10:12 AM
Hi, I have been doing some HDRI work with photomatix using different exposures (RAW format)from my canon 400D and wanted to overlay a standard RAW file in PS to soften the effect. However I notice that when opening the RAW files with photoshop the pixel dimensions are different to the canon original pixel size (which photomatix honours). Photoshop only gives me the fixed option of 3888 x 2592 where it should be 3906 x 2602. This makes it really hard if not impossible to accurately align the two images as the file has been cropped not just resized. Anyone know a way to fix this without opening all my RAWs first in PS and then taking them to Photomatix?

Cheers

porost
10-01-2008, 11:49 AM
IIRC Photomatix has an 'auto align' option. In my opinion it's because the DCRaw converter that this soft use. Photomatix often manage shot to get a few more pixel all around image.
There is some solution but not so hanldy I think - you can just not crop it.
Look for other solution here (http://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=9&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.naturescapes.net%2F072006%2Frh0706.pdf&ei=kmLjSMKPCo-AngO-zbHnCw&usg=AFQjCNG1hMBMpSXEIOHPbYJVmjP_kR7-ug&sig2=6PDZp-SYgQLTjM2d9Yk9AQ) and here. (http://www.applelinks.com/index.php/more/photomatix_review_of_hdr_image_creation_software/)

I hope that any of above helped ya.

Cheers!

CGTalk Moderation
10-01-2008, 11:49 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.