PDA

View Full Version : Skeleton & Control rig display size


SheepFactory
06-07-2003, 07:53 AM
Hi guys ,

is there any way to adjust the size of the imported skeleton and the control rig. Right now the ik handles are as big as my models chest! , i cant even see my model when the control rig is active.

same with the bones imported from maya , thay come into motionbuilder huge!

thanks in advance.

Ali

SheepFactory
06-07-2003, 07:17 PM
anyone ? :shrug:

JacquesD
06-08-2003, 05:25 PM
I'm not sure but I saw in one of the 3DBuzz VTM videos that you just use the reference object of the scene to scale your skeleton.

I think in Maya they create a group node with the skeleton parented to your model and they just call it 'reference' so that MB will recognize it and you'll then be able to move/rotate/scale it right into MB.

I hope that'll help a bit.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.