PDA

View Full Version : Quicktime clip renders


oceanmovieclip
09-25-2008, 05:38 PM
Hi there.

I would like to know how best to keep quality and size, using the quick time format for rendering my animation?

If your using subsurf 4, 5. And then using the quicktime format it will render something many MB's, not 3MB or 4MB? Size 25% window. Um, 1024x600 pixels?

Um, does anyone get this. Its been a long while since I've touched any of this.:D

danielHinton
09-27-2008, 01:33 PM
Hi,

the size of your quicktime file is not determined by the poly count or content of your scene. It's determined by the bitrate (ie megabits per second, or mbps) which is normally controled by a quality slider in the render options menu, and the type of compression used.

another factor which i think you correctly identified is the dimensions of your render.

an 800x600 file will be half as "heavy" an 1600x1200 file, and clearly half as detailed.

hope that helps!
Dan

fktt
09-27-2008, 02:22 PM
an 800x600 file will be half as "heavy" an 1600x1200 file, and clearly half as detailed

I'd think 1600x1200 is going to be 4 times as heavy as 800x600,
as in size if you tape 4 8x6 pieces of paper together,
they will make up the size of one 16x12 piece of paper. ;)

danielHinton
09-27-2008, 09:51 PM
heh, that'll teach me to post without checking... :banghead:

Ian Jones
09-28-2008, 02:00 AM
Try the H.264 codec with Variable Bitrate (VBR), turn it down to about 50% quality and you should get fairly decent results.

oceanmovieclip
09-28-2008, 11:57 AM
:hmm:Where is that? "H.264 codec with Variable Bitrate (VBR)"

CGTalk Moderation
09-28-2008, 11:57 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.