PDA

View Full Version : Switch To Spline Creation


soulburn3d
09-22-2008, 06:26 PM
I know if I type

max create mode

The commandpanel switches from whatever it is to Create mode.

But is there a way through script to go into the "Spline" subcategory instead of "Geometry"?

- Neil

SyncViewS
09-22-2008, 07:32 PM
Hi Neil,
there's a trick you can use if nothing better is found:


(
-- starts the creation of a line and switches to Shapes subcategory
startObjectCreation line

-- switches to another panel to abort line creation
setCommandPanelTaskMode #modify

-- switches back to creation panel which is still in Shapes subcategory
setCommandPanelTaskMode #create
)

It's not the best, but I hope it helps.

- Enrico

soulburn3d
09-22-2008, 08:54 PM
Thanks, startObjectCreation line was exactly what I needed.

- Neil

CGTalk Moderation
09-22-2008, 08:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.