PDA

View Full Version : Changing floor


MrMastermind
06-03-2003, 12:09 PM
Hi,

I know how to set the floor option for a character, but that is only to the y-axis zero (I think). I was wondering how I can change the "Floor" option to follow elements, so the character can climb objects like cube elements.

CurtisG
06-26-2003, 01:50 AM
Hi MrMastermind,

The floor contact is a Y-Axis only option, but will allow you to use an object (like a plane) as the contact. So if you need to change the floor level, you can animate the position of this plane.

Cheers,

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.