PDA

View Full Version : how to move it with SCRIPT in 3dmax


Alekzsander
08-26-2008, 12:49 PM
hi friends , i m user of 3dmax , and i have a problem .
I wanna know how can i move my spline with SCRIPT from one side to other, i was very thankful

http://i278.photobucket.com/albums/kk106/carlos_tetris/1spline.jpg

mikesun
08-26-2008, 03:44 PM
move $name [1,0,0] this move it one unit along x

or you can use $name.pos = [1,0,0]

Alekzsander
08-27-2008, 01:28 PM
thanks mikesun, but i want the absolute position

eek
08-27-2008, 07:33 PM
$.pos = [10,20,30]

$.transform.pos = [10,20,30]

Alekzsander
08-30-2008, 12:47 PM
thanks mikesun and eek :D

CGTalk Moderation
08-30-2008, 12:47 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.