PDA

View Full Version : Modeler 9.5 acting strange?


abuminalis
08-16-2008, 04:30 PM
Anyone having problems while repositioning modeler viewports? Here it flashes and blinks all around, and the models disappear for some moments...I thought it was a opengl bug, but i am using nvidia latest drivers...Thanks.

Snosrap
08-21-2008, 02:17 AM
No probs here. Old crappy hardware to boot.

Cheers
Snosrap

biliousfrog
08-21-2008, 09:47 AM
I've found it to be really sluggish, almost as if I'm using my laptop at times.

I'm on a dual-quad Xeon BOXX with 8gb RAM and a QuadroFX 1500.

WillBellJr
08-21-2008, 12:59 PM
Are you using and ATI card?

There's be reports about some bugs with the latest ATI drivers and OpenGL apps - in particular, peeps have been complaining about XSI and a couple of other apps and it was determined that it was ATI's drivers so everyone is waiting for ATI's next patch...

-Will

Snosrap
08-22-2008, 01:56 AM
Are you using and ATI card?

There's be reports about some bugs with the latest ATI drivers and OpenGL apps - in particular, peeps have been complaining about XSI and a couple of other apps and it was determined that it was ATI's drivers so everyone is waiting for ATI's next patch...

-Will

Yeah that could be it. When I updated to 9.3 I thought it would be a good idea to upgrade my drivers on my ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (told ya I had old crappy hardware). Well things ran like crap! I had to go back to what I had. I'll never buy ATI again, thats for sure.

Cheers
Snosrap

m0ng00se
08-22-2008, 08:10 PM
I can't use version 9.5 at all. If I try to make skelegons then it crashes instantly. Every single time. I tried deleting the config files, then I tried a complete re-install, then I tried another re-install using a mate's install in case mine was corrupted. Exactly the same problem no matter what. I create a skelegon, click to create another one and instant crash.

So I put version 9.0 back on and now life is back to normal. No crashes and it runs faster.

m0ng00se

milktea
08-25-2008, 12:43 AM
Do not you use the mouse of Microsoft?

m0ng00se
08-25-2008, 01:29 AM
I use a Compaq Laptop and touchpad.

TheRetiredSailor
08-26-2008, 01:31 AM
I'm getting what you describe, M0ng00se. I have a NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT with driver version 7.15.11.6369. The system is running Vista.

CGTalk Moderation
08-26-2008, 01:31 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.