PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics (Rigid bodies) not rendering


Daniel Beaudry
06-01-2003, 07:19 PM
Hi there!

Hope someone can help? I have falling letters colliding on a floor surface. I used rigid bodies and a gravity field to animate. Everything is working fine when I render in the maya renderview but when I render using a batchrender or scripts in dosshell, the dynamics don't seem to render at all. Do I have to pre render the dynamics? And how do I do that?

Thanks :buttrock:

_ubiquitous_
06-01-2003, 08:12 PM
Select all your rigid bodies/go to Edit/keys/bake simulation

when it's done baking the simulation go to edit/delete by type/rigid bodies. Then render it...

Daniel Beaudry
06-01-2003, 10:11 PM
Thanks for the help, that was it!

:bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.