PDA

View Full Version : Viewport background display problems


Alex Morris
05-30-2003, 12:44 PM
Hi guys,

I was just working through some ideas for setting up cameras in a typical scene with a background image.
I've managed to get the render size to be that of a selected image and also to load up the environment map and a few other things.

Whats the best way of clearing a single map from memory once I've leeched it of the info I require? (in the script its frsi)

How do you get the background to actually display in the viewport without opening up the whole load background dialogue palaver? Is there a toggle for this?

Alex Morris
06-02-2003, 06:04 PM
Any ideas?:sad:

LFShade
06-02-2003, 06:14 PM
Ooo - I meant to look into this over the weekend, but I forgot:shame:

If nobody answers before tonight, I'll see if I can help.


RH

Alex Morris
06-02-2003, 06:34 PM
Cheers RH!:beer:

LFShade
06-03-2003, 05:47 AM
The first question should be simple. If you've assigned the bitmap to a variable, just set the variable to undefined and do a gc().

As for showing the background without popping up the dialog, I don't think there's a way. Sad, but true:hmm:

RH

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.