PDA

View Full Version : scale question


seeeker
07-30-2008, 07:27 PM
This is the simplest dumbest question ever. I made a cube primitive and I want to scale each axis separately. When I use the tool however it scales the entire object, 3 axes together, though I drag on the individual axis handle. It's driving me absolutely insane.

The guy from the Linda.com Cinema 4D tutorial CD just jumped right in and started modeling without explaining at all what he was doing, using right clicks and keyboard combos - it made me really pissed off.

Please tell me EXACTLY what to do to allow me to scale each axis separately. I had the "X" "Y" and "Z" buttons unchecked, so I have no idea what it's doing.

Thanks

tcastudios
07-30-2008, 07:53 PM
Use the "Object Axis Tool" instead of the "Model Tool".

Cheers
Lennart

PS I think its maybe better if you ask things in the regular part instead of a
Tutorial and Tips section DS

CGTalk Moderation
07-30-2008, 07:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.