PDA

View Full Version : Hypershade?


johnnynightlife
05-29-2003, 01:08 AM
wow, somehow i can't open the hypershade???? I tried from the shelves, then i tried from the layout choices along the left side of the screen, but when i do, it says hypershade cant open because that that panel is torn off??? well, there's gotta be a way??? i also tried restoring to default layout,

Jozvex
05-29-2003, 03:02 AM
You obviously tried restarting Maya?

Well, try typing this into the MEL Command Line:

deleteUI -pnl hyperShadePanel1;

That command deletes the Hypershade panel. Then you should be able to open a new one. If it doesn't work, you may have to delete your user preferences folder (at least part of it) so that Maya creates new default settings.

:hmm:

komember
09-08-2005, 07:15 AM
Right Click on Windows Task Bar -> Cascade Windows

Good luck

CGTalk Moderation
09-08-2005, 07:15 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.