PDA

View Full Version : partical cacheing


JayWalker
07-22-2008, 09:17 PM
i had been cacheing my soft body particals with out problems for several days now and when i opened them today and rebuilt the partical cache maya seems to not be able to find them. I have checked my project directory, names, and so on but nothing seems to work. anyone have any imputs or work arounds?

Wick3dParticle
07-23-2008, 02:19 AM
Hey There JayWalker,

You can manually link your particle cache to you particles by going to the solvers menu in the dynamics context, and choosing "edit oversamling or chache settings..."
Then check the use particle disk cache, and enter your directory in.

I hope that is what you were looking for.

~Ilan

CGTalk Moderation
07-23-2008, 02:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.