PDA

View Full Version : Batch rendering in Vector renderer?


jellyfish
05-27-2003, 09:01 PM
Hi guys,

I'm trying to set up a distributed batch render farm that will render using the new Vector Renderer. The software we've used for other projects, RenderMax, allows us to render a Maya 5 file, but the result is using the settings from the Software renderer instead of the Vector renderer.

Is there a flag we can use to force the command line render.exe to use the Vector renderer? I can't find anything in the Maya 5 docs or AW's website on this.

jellyfish

jscheel
12-11-2003, 07:49 AM
I know its been several months, but if your still interested, the command is:

'mayaVectorRender filename.mb'

But make sure everything is set properly in your render globals, because there's no real attribute overrides in the command line vector renderer.

hlinldey
04-06-2005, 10:26 PM
thanks for the mayaVectorRender command, it works well for a single file, but i'm unable to string several renders together in the .bat file. It renders the first scene and stops. here is what i have:

mayaVectorRender -file act01sc21_v02.ma -log logsc21.txt
mayaVectorRender -file act01sc19_v02.ma -log logsc19.txt
mayaVectorRender -file act01sc15_v03.ma -log logsc15.txt
mayaVectorRender -file act01sc14_v01.ma -log logsc14.txt
mayaVectorRender -file act01sc10_v07.ma -log logsc10.txt
mayaVectorRender -file act01sc08_v04.ma -log logsc08.txt

i've tried it with and without the -log switch

thanks in advance for any help!

CGTalk Moderation
04-06-2005, 10:26 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.