PDA

View Full Version : Logo modelling problem.


Coco25
07-04-2008, 04:01 PM
Hi im trying to model this logo: www.jalea.tv/_work/40.jpg
I import the Ai file directly to C4D. Then i extrude it a bit. I try to work around it using the bevel tool but i dont seem to get that rounded look on top of the logo.
Can anyone give me some advice on how to model this.
Thanks a lot.
Best,
StrangerTF.

vid2k2
07-06-2008, 03:20 PM
You might try lofting splines for a softer bevel.

You might also try putting the extrude into a HN.

vid2k2
07-07-2008, 05:50 PM
Here's a quick test I did:

After extrude >>>> OM >>> Object >>> Present state to object.

Select points >>> Loop

Move loops forward in the Z axis ... see pic 1 / pic 2
Exclude points for the holes and move the loop around.
By adding height to the cap, you'll get a better round top.

Add lights ... pic 3

Coco25
07-07-2008, 06:54 PM
Hi David ! Thanks for your post!
i'm following the steps you describe but i can get the same results. The rounded look you achieve on the first pick. I can't get that.
Could you tell me the specifications for the extrude? Are you extruding polygons or nurbs?
I know this will work.
Please could you be more especific?
Thanks in advanced!!

vid2k2
07-07-2008, 07:13 PM
Before extrude, I subdivided the spline
several times (probably too many) ... Pic 1

The extrude fields ... pic 2

Coco25
07-07-2008, 07:57 PM
David:
I'm working with a spline i build in cinema then subdivided it ( a lot ) and then extrude it with the specifications you gave, but when i turn on Type Quadrangles the geometry brakes in some parts. I dont understand what im doing wrong...
Can you send me the file only with the spline youre working with?
Thanks in advanced

vid2k2
07-07-2008, 09:04 PM
Triangles or n-gons may work better for your spline.
Try to subdivide the spline less than I did.
Also, weld some of the conjested point areas.

It would help to see your spline. take a screen capture and post.

Coco25
07-07-2008, 09:19 PM
David:
Here are the screenshots i took of the spline, and of the geometry problem. It seems to be that when i turn on the constrain box the geometry breaks. I will try the weld tool.
Thanks in advanced!!!

vid2k2
07-07-2008, 10:08 PM
Thanks for the pics.
Sometimes constarin works and sometimes it doesn't.

What makes a difference is the cap and sub D fields.

here's my spline, see if makes a difference.

Coco25
07-07-2008, 10:50 PM
Thanks for the proyect file David!! A simple spline makes all the difference.
Weird thing when i use your extrude by default works fine.
When i create a new extrude for the spline you sent me, it gives me a diferent result...
I really apreciate your help!

vid2k2
07-07-2008, 11:05 PM
let me know how the rest goes.

Take care.

CGTalk Moderation
07-07-2008, 11:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.