PDA

View Full Version : Add Button to Render Scene Dialog


afffa
06-20-2008, 08:41 AM
Hey,

is there the possibility to add a Button to the Render Scene Dialog via MaxScript?
I'd like to have a second "Render" button at the bottom that executes my own functions.

Thanks

ZeBoxx2
06-20-2008, 11:40 AM
nope - can't add UI elements to the render scene dialog rollouts, nor the parent dialog (where the render button lives)

At best, in terms of sticking with the render scene dialog, you could check if the dialog opens (dialogMonitorOps + UIAccessor), read its position (getMAXIniFile() or getFiles "$maxdata\\3dsmax.ini" , [RenderDialogPosition]), then create a dialog that fits that position+dimension. As soon as the user moves the render scene dialog around, however, your rollout will no longer appear attached; there doesn't appear to be a way to check if that happens, and the position of the dialog is only written back out to the 3dsmax.ini once the dialog closes - meaning a timer reading from 3dsmax.ini isn't going to help there.


Alternatives include...
- using the VFB structure in 3ds Max 2009. You could easily add a button to the VFB display.
- use your own dialog entirely (dialog, toolbar button, etc.)
- set up a #preRender callback that pops up a dialog asking the user what to do. There are some limitations as to what you can do after #preRender, however.

afffa
06-20-2008, 11:50 AM
ok, thanks very much for the answer

i'll look how i can get a nice workflow without adding the button to the dialog.

LoneRobot
06-20-2008, 06:38 PM
if you're using MR you can just specify a pre-render script that would execute all of your custom stuff before render.

afffa
06-21-2008, 11:19 AM
i put an entry in the Render Menu, i think that should be enough...


thanks for your help

CGTalk Moderation
06-21-2008, 11:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.