PDA

View Full Version : render to avi - change codec?


Jacobborsting
06-19-2008, 01:23 PM
Hi,

I'm trying to batch render out a lot of scenes to .avi. The problem is that it renders out to avi uncompressed and I want to choose a codec from the "avi file compression setup dialog", but I can't find any info on it in the reference.

Is it possible to choose a codec and settings through maxscript?

DaXiiD
06-19-2008, 01:43 PM
Unfortunately it is not. :( Actually there is a passage on the subject:

"There is currently no access to the properties associated with some of the bitmap output plug-ins. This means that you cannot set the codec used for .avi files. The properties used are the properties that were last used when saving that file type in 3ds Max."

They way around would probably be an external (command line?!) program that would compress your avi.

ZeBoxx2
06-19-2008, 02:56 PM
rendering straight to AVI or QuickTime is not recommended anyway; even if you use a lossless codec. Better to render to image files, then batch process that later (can even do that from within max); you'd still have to pick the codec, but only once for the entire batch.

Jacobborsting
06-19-2008, 03:48 PM
@ZeBoxx2,

Ye, I know, I just didn't want an extra step, since the quality of the avi's were'nt that important.

CGTalk Moderation
06-19-2008, 03:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.