PDA

View Full Version : Transferring SmoothCam motion to another clip


Navstar
06-12-2008, 09:26 PM
I'm running SmoothCam on a clip, but it's accidentally tracking foreground action. So I matte out the foreground action so only the background is visible. I run SmoothCam on this clip and things are great. Now how can I transfer the motion from the matted clip to the original clip?

magnoborgo
06-13-2008, 01:31 PM
After you do the smoothcam analisis, you can just disconect your original clip and plug another on the same input. The analisis saves keyframes with the tracked data so you can switch clips without worries.

But as i see in your description, theres no need to create a clip without the foreground element to solve you problem. The second input on the smoothcam node is just for this kind of situation, you can plug a black and white roto to isolate moving elements.

best,

Navstar
06-13-2008, 09:10 PM
Thank you very much! I wondered what that second input nub was for.

CGTalk Moderation
06-13-2008, 09:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.