PDA

View Full Version : rendering a .MI2 file


pelos
06-05-2008, 10:24 PM
i am trying to create a small render farm (you might tell from previus posts)
i did everything as the manual say, the only thing i cant find, and might sound a little dumb,
how do i render the .MI2 file?
i exported a HUGE file and now?

manual say that are 4 ways to do it.
from the interface, (didnt find where) if i click render normally, just do a normal render, dont think is adding more power from the other machines.

and the other 3 ways are xsibatch, command line, and from ray3.exe.
i am sorry but couldnt find any programing line to do something like that.
any one know what to do next? thanks.

Strang
06-06-2008, 12:05 AM
open your cmd prompt from programs>softimage products>version>command prompt

type ray3 followed by a space and the path to your .mi2 file

pelos
06-06-2008, 03:27 PM
Hi strang,

thanks, that will automaticly render using the distribuited render right?
1 more thing, the out put, will be the same that i set in the pass?
like targas to a specific directory.

Thanks again.

CiaranM
06-06-2008, 04:57 PM
Are you sure you have Mental Ray standalone? It doesn't come as standard with XSI.
Why not just try a command line render? e.g. (from the SI command prompt):
xsi -r -scene "C:\myScene.scn" -startframe 0 -endframe 10

This will render all passes found in your scene, or you can selectively render passes using the '-pass' option.

It should make use of distributed rendering if setup correctly in your .ray3hosts file.

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2008, 04:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.