PDA

View Full Version : how to change xsi port


pelos
06-05-2008, 08:12 PM
how can i change the port of XSI?
i Have another question regarding setting the network render.
at my work we have 3 computers, with 3 full licens.

but most of the work of my 2 co workers invole photoshop, so they dont use XSI much.
(all have port 7004, but 1 have 7003)

all of us are in the same network.
do i need to create another windows account for render? or i can use the one they allready have?
also how do i know what port do each one have?

or i just need to open the rayserver and set it like this?

# The render network uses port 7004 for Satellite
# and port 7040 for Standalone. Remove the # from one
# set and add it to the other to switch distributed
# rendering types.
#Satellite
Marlene:7004
Linda:7004
Gorgon:7004

Thanks guys

how can i change the port? or do i need to reinstall XSI?

stblair
06-05-2008, 09:36 PM
To change the ports used by XSI, edit C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\services.
The XSI entries are usually the last ones in the file.

After you change the ports, restart the services.

pelos
06-05-2008, 09:50 PM
thanks blair, well we did 1 computer in the old way,
uninstall, reintall =( well now i know where to go.

no i still have to make more try on how to get dittributed rendering in this computer.
at least now i know how to create a MI file. now to see how to render that and check if its doing using all the computers. =(

stblair
06-05-2008, 10:50 PM
Hi

To render .mi files you need mental ray standalone licenses.

There's some info about setting up distributed rendering for ray3.exe here:
http://softimage.wiki.avid.com/index.php/How_To:_Set_Up_Distributed_Rendering

The services should use the same domain account to log on.

pelos
06-06-2008, 03:21 PM
Hi Blair, thanks again.
if we got a advance XSI, does it comes with mental ray stand alone?
we use to do a little farm with royal render, since is free for 3 computers. but, i would like to add the 4 computer.

(not pretty sure about license with XSI, i am comming from messiah studio and LW)
my boss is also not sure he worked with Maya before.

Thanks agian.

stblair
06-06-2008, 05:14 PM
Advanced does not include mental ray standalone.
Use xsibatch -render to render .scn files.

If you have Advanced 6.5, you can run xsibatch on five render nodes (and forget about satellite).

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2008, 05:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.