PDA

View Full Version : Render frame range?


GregNeumayer
06-03-2008, 05:33 PM
Can I render a frame range from the Render settings dialog box? (i.e. "124-128") or ("124-128, 135, 256")

I have Core + Adv. Renderer

Thanks,
Greg

xs-yann
06-03-2008, 05:39 PM
You can render a frame range like "124-128" thanks to Render Settings>Output>Frame>Manual but if you wants to render frames like "124-128, 135, 256" I think you must use the batch rendering : Menu Render> Batch Render...

Srek
06-03-2008, 06:00 PM
A range can be rendered if you start CINEMA 4D with the commandline parameter

-frame from [to [step]]

Edit: Or in the rendersettings->Output simply select the from to frames you want. (why do i think of the more complicated solution first?) :)

Cheers
Björn

GregNeumayer
06-03-2008, 06:23 PM
Thanks. I think my example could've been a bit clearer. I'm trying to just set up a batch of specific moments in my sequence for showing the client. It'd be nice if Maxon built in custom range ability instead of just "from-to" boxes. e.g. "20-50, 55, 94, 45-48" , but if I can get the same with a command line, good enough. I just need to do some learning on the command line syntax and launching the job.

-Greg

brasco
06-03-2008, 08:55 PM
(why do i think of the more complicated solution first?) :)

Hehe,
Sign of being a true genuis ya Björn? :D

CGTalk Moderation
06-03-2008, 08:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.