PDA

View Full Version : Clusters With A Patch Model?


johnnynightlife
05-20-2003, 08:09 PM
Hello everyone out here, im working on my first head model, and am trying to add clusters to morph, and animate this model. This model is a multipatch model. can i add clusters to a multipatch? do i have to convert, or do anything before i add these clusters?thanks for any input.

Matt Leishman
05-21-2003, 03:44 PM
you should be able to add clusters to a nurbs patch head. Just be sure to have the same cluster weight amount on each of the cv's that are sharing an edge on your patches. I hope that makes sense. Its been a while since I've worked with creating morph targets with cluster deformers, but I can't see why it shouldn't work.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 04:03 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.