PDA

View Full Version : Cache operator problem


reForm
06-01-2008, 07:16 PM
I'm trying to cache a pflow, but I cant seem to get it working.
I put the cache operator underneath the render operator in the global portion of the pflow. I set my ranges, and set to manual update. I set my memory limit to 1Gb.
After manually updating, the memory usage for all frames remains at 0, and there is no sign of any caching; pflow still updates.

There's only about 2k particles, so I wouldnt have expected the cache operator to have any problems. I am using a birth material (box1) if that has any influence on the situation.

Any ideas?

3DMadness
06-04-2008, 04:39 PM
I had the same problem and I found in orbaz forum that this problem happens when you merge a particle flow from another file. In my case creating another empty flow and conecting the old one the new one solved the problem. I hope your ploblem is the same as mine was. ;)

reForm
06-04-2008, 09:56 PM
Yep, I managed to fix the problem in the same way you described. Thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2008, 09:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.