PDA

View Full Version : Configuring Dell for Maya and Max


Stahlberg
04-22-2002, 09:33 AM
I'm trying to configure a Dell Precision 530 to be as good as possible with Maya and Max. So far it's got dual 2.2 GHz Xeons, 2 GB RAM (with slots for 2 more I think), and a 15000 rpm hard disk.

If I want to be able to hot-switch one monitor and mouse/keyboard from one computer to another (from my old one to the new one) do I get USB or PS/2 mouse/keyboard? (Or doesn't it matter?)

Which is most likely to work smoothly with Maya and Max, nVidia's graphics card or the Wildcat III one? (with WinXP)

Anything else I should look out for?

Valkyrien
04-22-2002, 11:01 AM
I wouldn't think that USB or PS/2 would make much difference. Get the nice wireless optical Logitech ones from Dell's website, they do both, so you can test it either way.

For video card, I'd say go for a nvidia GeForce4 Ti4600. The specs are amazing!

SheepFactory
04-22-2002, 11:44 AM
i am using quadro 4 900 right now ,

let me tell you its flawless with maya and everything else.

since you have a really high end system , definitely go with quadro if you can afford it.

A|i

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.