PDA

View Full Version : how to adjust the quality of rendering using maxscript


wolf007
05-30-2008, 08:49 AM
hi,
when using "max quick render", size of outputfile is right
but when using "render outputfile:'D:\\123.jpg'" ,size of outputfile is different

i want to get quality parameter of rendering and set it using maxscript
but i can't find it in maxscript help.


how to adjust the quality of rendering using maxscript,how to do?
thanks.

zortech
05-30-2008, 08:55 AM
Take a look at the Controlling the Renderer topic in your MaxScript reference.

render outputSize:[640, 480]

render outputwidth:320 outputheight:240

Both do should do the job.

wolf007
05-30-2008, 12:27 PM
Take a look at the Controlling the Renderer topic in your MaxScript reference.

render outputSize:[640, 480]

render outputwidth:320 outputheight:240

Both do should do the job.

----------------------------------------

I need to get quality,filesize,smoothing,and so on.
quality of outpicfile,but not width height

ZeBoxx2
05-30-2008, 02:24 PM
you're rendering to JPEG? :eek:

But if you insist...
showInterfaces jpegio

wolf007
06-02-2008, 03:12 AM
you're rendering to JPEG? :eek:

But if you insist...
showInterfaces jpegio

thanks,that is ok

CGTalk Moderation
06-02-2008, 03:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.