PDA

View Full Version : exposeTM with wire to offset rotation ?


Polimeno
05-27-2008, 07:37 PM
im trying to do a offset rotation (like a delay effect) using exposeTM and wire parameters

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v205/RNThead_3D/VIDEOS/problem_Wire_Tm_offsetrotation.gif

expression in wire :
at time currentTime
(
Local_Euler_Rotation
)


how can i set the expression to make it work just using one exposeTM for my entire chain ?

dowload MAX (version 9) file:
http://www.adrive.com/public/c68272fab732bbfb812be7e998da568d31cac2fb7b0f8ae7ebcceda818fcae53.html


btw,
ill try some script too:

fn make_ExposeTM_chain =
(
Pt = $point_green
ePtm = exposeTM size:15 cross:false axistripod:true name:"exposeTM_c1" wirecolor: [0,200,200] displayExposedVals:true exposeNode:Pt
ePtm.transform = Pt.transform
attachObjects Pt ePtm

for i = 1 to (selection.count) do
(
exp = $exposeTM_c1
bones = selection[i]
paramWire.connect exp.baseObject[#Local_Euler_Rotation] bones.rotation.controller[#Available] "at time currentTime ( Local_Euler_Rotation )"
)
)


thks.

PEN
05-28-2008, 12:20 AM
Use the tick offset in the script or expression controller to offset the animation. Connect them all up to just one EXTm helper that is exposing the transforms of the control object.

Polimeno
05-28-2008, 01:12 AM
Use the tick offset in the script or expression controller to offset the animation. Connect them all up to just one EXTm helper that is exposing the transforms of the control object.

got your point,
but im using wire parameter......how can i do with it ?

PEN
05-28-2008, 03:44 PM
You can't really with a wire. You can't use at time in the expression as it just doesn't work. You can use a script controller and use the tick off set but I prefer to use a variable and use at time (currentTime-theVar) in the expression area. theVar should have a reference to a spinner in your control UI.

Polimeno
05-28-2008, 06:41 PM
You can't really with a wire. You can't use at time in the expression as it just doesn't work. You can use a script controller and use the tick off set but I prefer to use a variable and use at time (currentTime-theVar) in the expression area. theVar should have a reference to a spinner in your control UI.


expTM = $exposeTM.localeuler
val = $point_green.modifiers[#Attribute_Holder].T_Delay._value

at time (currentTime - val)
(
( eulerangles (expTM) (expTM) (expTM) )
)


...got this error :
>> MAXScript Script Controller Exception: -- Unable to convert: [0,0,0] to type: Float <<

....please,help......

could you show me how the code should look like ?

PiXeL_MoNKeY
05-28-2008, 07:04 PM
The problem is you are trying to place a point3 ([0,0,0]) to a value that should only be one of the values from the matrix. Try: expTM = $exposeTM.localeuler
val = $point_green.modifiers[#Attribute_Holder].T_Delay._value
at time (currentTime - val)
(
expTM
)-Eric

Polimeno
05-28-2008, 08:20 PM
nop....got that

>> MAXScript Script Controller Exception: -- Unable to convert: [0,0,0] to type: Quaternion

...help..

Polimeno
05-29-2008, 08:11 PM
1
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v205/RNThead_3D/VIDEOS/?action=view&current=offset_rotation_script.flv

dependsOn point_red'
FD = $point_green.modifiers[#Attribute_Holder].T_test.Delay
at time (currentTime + FD)
(
rot1 = ( $'point_yellow'.transform.rotation )
)
rot2 = ( $'point_yellow'.transform.rotation)
rot1 - rot2


....not yet....

Polimeno
05-29-2008, 11:54 PM
1
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v205/RNThead_3D/VIDEOS/?action=view&current=tentacle_rnt_end.flvhttp://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v205/RNThead_3D/VIDEOS/?action=view&current=tentacle_rnt_end.flv

2
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v205/RNThead_3D/VIDEOS/?action=view&current=test_.flv

these two have a lot of points, springs and constraints.....

boring to set up,
slowly to animate, not good in viewport and Maxs system gets extremely SLUGSSH.....=/....


....help....
=/

Polimeno
05-31-2008, 11:23 PM
please,

someone can help me to implement a expression to put on rotation script using exposeTM ??


ireally want to know how to get a offset rotation using MAXscript....

CGTalk Moderation
05-31-2008, 11:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.