PDA

View Full Version : deleting layers in mixer


Inaudable
05-26-2008, 07:03 AM
Hi, Im having some problems with corrupt scenes, we have narrowed it down to a mixer problem. What i would like to do is delete all the Line04 "layers" (see picture, all the things on the left named Line04, not sure if there called layers or not) via script, as in some scenes just opening mixer crashes max. but if you manage to open the mixer, select all thoes Line04 and delete them them by hitting delete on the keyboard or in the menu, it seems to fix the problem. but i have no idea how to do the same via script.
So basically, via script i want to delete all "layers" in the mixer.
any help would be much appreciated!!

Inaudable
05-26-2008, 11:47 PM
Hi, we have found a way to delete the layers in the mixer, here is the script below for anyone that may have the same problem one day.

count = theMixer.numMaxMixers()
for i in 1 to count do
theMixer.removeMaxMixer 1 false 1

erilaz
05-27-2008, 12:42 AM
Thanks for providing your own solution Richard. It's really helpful. I always find it irritating when people just say "Solved it" but don't show how or why.

As you say, you never know when someone else will have the same problem (providing they search for it first!).

CGTalk Moderation
05-27-2008, 12:42 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.