PDA

View Full Version : Comet's poseDeformer for maya2008-x64


djx
05-25-2008, 02:07 PM
I compiled it today, but have very little time to test at the moment. It seems to be ok on vista 64.

You can get it here (http://www.djx.com.au/mel/poseDeformer%20-%20maya2008%20-%20inc%20win%20x64.zip).

I would really appreciate any feedback whether it works properly (or if it doesn't), since I need to use it on an up comming production.

If it doesnt work you may need to install the .net framework 3.5 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=333325FD-AE52-4E35-B531-508D977D32A6&displaylang=en)

-- David

scroll-lock
05-26-2008, 12:02 PM
Cool! Thanks :)

phainey
05-27-2008, 06:13 AM
Any chance you could/would complie it for Maya 8.5 sp1-x64?

djx
05-28-2008, 01:06 PM
I'll give it a shot, but I'll have to find my 8.5 discs - so probably in a day or so.

phainey
05-28-2008, 05:55 PM
Great! Thanks for giving it a shot, I really appreciate it.

djx
05-31-2008, 12:43 PM
Regarding the 8.5-x64 compile: It seems I nolonger have access to a system with 8.5-x64 installed, but if somebody really wants it, they could zip or rar and email me the "include" and "lib" folders (should end up being only 10MB approx). Then I would be able to do it for you.

PM me if you need my email address.

-- David

phainey
06-02-2008, 11:53 PM
Hi Daivd,

I just sent you a PM. I didn't see your PM until after I sent you mine. Anyway, it's on its way.

Thanks,

Paul

Visual_E
06-12-2008, 12:39 AM
as you've expected i figure, yet another
vista ultimate 64bit sp1 .net 3.5
with sample scenes haven't noticed any issues
playback and scrubbing fine
no messages

better i smoke two more and increase my bug magnetism
double thanks for your work and share

greets

djx
06-12-2008, 01:07 PM
Yes, same here with 2008sp1 on vista. I'm using it quite a bit this week and no problems so far.

A few posts back I was asked to try compiling it for maya8.5-x64, and I did. It compiled without error, but I dont have a system to test it on. phainey gave it a try and it didnt work. I guess I'll just have to leave that one unsolved for now.

Visor66
07-04-2008, 03:39 PM
hey guys,

testing this great plugin at the moment and its working really great! But I have problems loading the scenes with poseDeformers on other machines. All the scenes makes Maya quit. Tried it with mb as well as ma files. Anyone having the same issues?

I tried it on Vista64 with Maya2008 Ext2 64bit and 32bit!

djx
07-05-2008, 08:20 AM
Hi Pascal, I have been using poseDeformer extensively on a mix of vista64 and xp pro systems. (I cant believe this still is not yet fully integrated in maya - its amazing! hmmm...)

It seems to work in either direction. Scenes created in xp pro work fine in vista64 and the other way around too. We share our plugin folders on a file server, so we just had to make sure that each system pointed to the correct plugin folder for the correct os.

If you want to send me a scene I can test it on both and see what happens.
-- David

CGTalk Moderation
07-05-2008, 08:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.