PDA

View Full Version : Xref Object rotation question


Hobbs
05-22-2008, 10:53 PM
Can someone confirm this for me?

make an xref object rotate say 55 degrees in the z.
then run this line
$.rotation = (quat 0 0 0 1)
then save the file, and re open.


On my machine 9 times out of ten, the object is still rotated to 55 degrees in the z. I know many people's initial reaction is that i'm not saving it after i am rotating it, but i am.

Am i using this rotation line wrong? basically all i am trying to do is zero out the rotation of an object. This only seems to be an issue with xref objects.

I am using max 9.



Thanks.

PEN
05-23-2008, 01:31 AM
The line looks just fine and if the object is rotating when you run it then it shouldn't cause that sort of problem. I'll see if I can repo it here.

DaveWortley
05-23-2008, 10:07 AM
Are you Xref Objecting of Xref Scening?

If Xref Object, have you merged transformations, or does the object have any animation on it.


If you're using Xref Scene and rotating it via maxscript then it will reset every time you open the file.

DW

Hobbs
05-23-2008, 04:24 PM
I'm using xref object.

It seems sometimes if i translate the object after i rotate it, and then save...it stores the rotation.

It is very fustrating.

There is no animation on it, and sometimes i'm merging transforms, sometimes i'm not....but the result is still the same.

DaveWortley
05-23-2008, 04:36 PM
Is it Linked to a dummy?

Hobbs
05-23-2008, 04:40 PM
nope, not linked to anything.

davestewart
05-23-2008, 04:44 PM
A few ideas for workarounds in the meantime:




Create an intermediate dummy, link the xref to that, then rotate the dummy
Apply an XForm modifier and rotate its gizmo
Add an animation key to the rotation controller on frame 0
Assign the rotation as a script / expression controller
Translate by an unnoticable amount, as that seemed to solve your problem
I'm sure it's very annoying though :)

DaveWortley
05-23-2008, 04:52 PM
Check the scale of the 2 scenes you're working with as well, make sure the File Unit setups are the same, doesn't matter about Display Unit Settings.

DW

Hobbs
05-23-2008, 04:58 PM
Well it would appear on some of the files the system units are different,

but i did a test with 2 files with same system units settings and the same thing happened.

Has anyone else reproduced this or am i the only one?

Thanks for the help so far guys, i appreciate it.

davestewart
05-23-2008, 05:12 PM
A couple more ideas that might help you:

6 - Pick up computer.
7 - Throw out of window.

Hobbs
05-23-2008, 07:48 PM
This appears to happen when i scale the objects with code as well. i don't get this.

CGTalk Moderation
05-23-2008, 07:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.