PDA

View Full Version : Why Cant I Duplicate the Canvas Layer?


kylekoch
05-19-2008, 03:30 PM
Hi folks, Im just wondering if I should be able to duplicate the canvas layer. Its greyed out all the time for me. This would be useful, is there something Im missing? No problem with any other layer.
Thx much
kyle

tomt
05-19-2008, 04:20 PM
You can duplicate it. Several ways actually, the following is about the easiest. First make the whole canvas a selection, ctrl/command>A. Then with the layer adjuster tool, while depressing the Alt/Option key, click on the canvas. This duplicates it as a new layer. If you don't use the Alt/Option key, the canvas image becomes a layer, leaving a blank canvas. Hope this answers your question.

kylekoch
05-19-2008, 04:32 PM
thx much, thats what I needed

kyle

CGTalk Moderation
05-19-2008, 04:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.