PDA

View Full Version : batch render with more processors


iC4
05-17-2003, 07:17 PM
Just got my dual system running.

now I have the following question, will maya render with every processor one frame or with both processors one frame?

iC4
05-17-2003, 10:45 PM
hmmmm it seems that maya doesn't use my second processor :shrug:

the normal renderview only supports one cpu or?

kheemo
05-23-2003, 05:27 AM
yeah I know its like that by default ..it use only one processor ..but if you do a batch you can choose how many processor you want ...

Must be a way to use the maximum processors in the viewport render :shrug:

tomb
05-27-2003, 05:42 AM
Yes this is something I've been wanting to know too.
Anyone know how to render with all CPUs in the viewport?

alexx
05-27-2003, 09:30 AM
afaik it is the default, that maya uses ALL processors for rendering in the viewport..
if not, check in the render globals:
maya software->Memory and performance options->multi processing->use all available CPUs

cheers

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.