PDA

View Full Version : Scrubbing the trackbar without clicking+dragging on it


CarlCampbell
05-14-2008, 04:52 PM
Is this at all possible?

As far as I've seen it's possible to make any keyboard shortcut a 'modifier key' so what I had in mind is that when you hold down a predefined keystroke and then simply shake your mouse from left to right it feeds the horizontal motion values onto the trackbar; essentially scrubbing it without having to click and drag it.

Would be a GREAT time-saver whilst animating instead of having to constantly move your mouse to the bottom of the screen, clicking on the trackbar and then scrubbing.

Any ideas?

Cheers!

JHaywood
05-14-2008, 06:02 PM
I haven't put a lot of thought into this, but it seems to work. I'm using the MouseTrack() function to drive the time slider based on the horizontal mouse movement. You could probably do the same thing using dotNet.

Just run the script, move the cursor back and forth in front of the viewports, and then click the right mouse button to exit.

fn trackbarScrub msg ir obj faceNum shift ctrl alt =
(
if msg == #mouseAbort then
(
return #end
)
if msg == #freeMove then
(
newPos = mousePos - mouse.screenPos
x = -newPos.x
sliderTime += x
mousePos = mouse.screenPos
return #continue
)
)

mousePos = [0,0]
mouseTrack trackCallBack:trackbarScrub


Edit: I simplified the code a bit. A nice addition would be to modify the sensitivity of the mouse movement so that you it's not so jittery.

Matt-Clark
05-14-2008, 06:45 PM
Try "Time Slider Capture Toggle" in Customise>UI

JHaywood
05-14-2008, 07:32 PM
Wow, I didn't even know that was there after all these years of Max use.

CarlCampbell
05-14-2008, 08:14 PM
Try "Time Slider Capture Toggle" in Customise>UI

Wow! You got me there too! I thought it might've been some new addition to the 3dsmax 2009 but it's there in the 3dsmax 8 I use at work too!

Thanks for the heads-up!

Matt-Clark
05-14-2008, 08:18 PM
It's been there a loooooong time.... I couldn't actually remember what it was called, took me a while to find it!

ZeBoxx2
05-14-2008, 09:35 PM
'tis there in r5 as well - might have always been there. Who knows when it comes to the undocumented stuff :/

Taoizm
06-26-2008, 05:05 PM
Giggity!

Matt, that was a cool little tip. I'm on my 11th version of MAX and I never had the slightest clue that was in there.

Matt-Clark
06-27-2008, 02:35 PM
I dunno, I bet you haven't found the schematic node based material editor either. ;)

hotknife
06-28-2008, 01:46 PM
I dunno, I bet you haven't found the schematic node based material editor either. ;)



sorry that made me laugh out loud....

CGTalk Moderation
06-28-2008, 01:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.