PDA

View Full Version : EncryptScript in 3dsmax 2008 doesn`t work, why?


versusfx
05-12-2008, 05:52 PM
Hi,

i have big problems with maxscript in "3dsmax 2008". I can`t encryptscript my scripts that i made it in an old version " 3ds max 9 ". Al my scripts was made in " 3dsmax 9 ". I consult the maxscript help and i found this:

NEW in 3ds Max 2008: The optional version: keyword can be either 0 or 1.

When set to 0, the method uses the old encryption scheme of 3ds Max 2 to 9.

When set to 1 or not specified, the method uses the new encryption scheme introduced in 3ds Max 9 SP 1. Note that files encrypted with the new scheme cannot be run in previous versions of 3ds Max. If an encrypted script has to be used in an older version of 3ds Max, use the version:0 option.

Example: "my_script.ms" version:0 or (1)

I try all metodes, but doesn`t work! Why?

All the time when i run a script (encrypted) i recive a error! Here is the Error Image! (http://www.sendspace.com/file/txid8g)

Somebody help me, please! I`m desperate!

Thank you!

ZeBoxx2
05-12-2008, 07:21 PM
I'm going to go ahead and ask the obvious here.. does it work okay when you use the non-encrypted file?

Does the following work okay?

f = openFile "$temp\\hello_world.ms" mode:"w"
format "messagebox \"Hello World\"" to: f
close f
fileIn "$temp\\hello_world.ms"
encryptScript "$temp\\hello_world.ms" version:0
fileIn "$temp\\hello_world.mse"
deleteFile "$temp\\hello_world.mse"
encryptScript "$temp\\hello_world.ms" version:1
fileIn "$temp\\hello_world.mse"

(should give a "Hello World" messagebox 3 times; un-encrypted, old encryption, new encryption)

If the above works, and your script still doesn't, do you have any version that you can share for us to see if we get the same error?

maxplugins
05-12-2008, 09:32 PM
I use this a lot, you just need to type:
encryptScript my_script.ms version:0 (max 2 to 9)
encryptScript my_script.ms version:1 (max 9 SP1 to 2009)

Works for me just fine...

Dave

versusfx
05-13-2008, 04:37 AM
Thanks for your answers!

ZeBoxx2 (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=235423), yor script work fine, 3 times. I encrypt your scrit one more time and works fine.
I don`t now wat is the problem with my script.

maxplugins, i try what you say there, but believe me doesn`t work! Not in my case.

If you want to convice you, Try this , here is my script. Try to encrypt it.

Thank you!

Bobo
05-13-2008, 04:43 AM
It is a MacroScript. If you encrypt it, it will NOT RUN anymore. Macroscripts cannot be encrypted, but you can use an unencrypted MacroScript to fileIn() your encrypted source code (like functions, rollouts etc.).

Btw, your location in the profile would have double N in English - "Vienna", not "Viena". Or "Wien", if you prefer one N ;)

versusfx
05-13-2008, 06:33 AM
Thanks, Bobo. Why in 3ds max 9 works perfectly? Can explain me, please, to lenght how to proceed to encrypt my macroscripts? Please!

About Viena, Wien, maybe was a mastake, i don`t now. It`s a problem?
Thank you very much!

Any idea is welcome, thanks!

versusfx
05-13-2008, 06:03 PM
I resolve the problem!
Thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
05-13-2008, 06:03 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.