PDA

View Full Version : menu to rollout


SergioSantos
05-06-2008, 04:39 PM
did anyone did a script to convert menus to floating rollouts?

any idea if this already exist?

davestewart
05-06-2008, 07:35 PM
You mean kind of what you can do in Maya (isn't it?) ?

If so, you can just create your new toolbar, then go customize interface, and drag the menu options onto your own toolbar.

SergioSantos
05-06-2008, 08:00 PM
yes, sort of Maya... Cinema4D/Bodypaint... and some others.

I'm not a script expert, I only have done some floating rollouts with small recorded actions (via MaxScript's Listener), but, for what I've seen, I think it could be possible to create a script that reads the menus and add one more option to each menu (at the top) with the following text: ---x--- ; that creates a floater rollout with the same options of that menu...

did anyone do anything like that?

would it be possible?


Thanks for any reply!

CGTalk Moderation
05-06-2008, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.