PDA

View Full Version : Trax Question?


TheSatinOne
05-05-2008, 04:04 PM
I'm using trax to move animation between to similar named but different proportion rigs. Everythings working great I've merged down to the final animation, now I need to take the animation out of trax. Problem is i have know Idea how to do that.

So how do you take an animation out of the trax editor back into regular animation editing?

Mark-J
05-06-2008, 07:50 AM
Dead easy. If you've got overkeys on anything in the characterSet you first need to make a new clip, that then puts everything into the Trax and leaves the timeline free. Now just merge any clips you have together, making 1 clip with all the animation in, and go to the Trax menu's. There's an option called `Activate`, this puts the data back on the the timeline and you can now delete the clips.

Mark

CGTalk Moderation
05-06-2008, 07:50 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.