PDA

View Full Version : Rotoscope size


DerBuzzard
05-14-2003, 07:23 PM
I'm doing the plane tutorial in the manual- my rotoscopes come in tiny and I have to scale them up quite a bit- is there a way to have them come in bigger?

hoochoochoochoo
05-15-2003, 10:07 AM
the answer could be anything without further info from you about what version, your platform etc. Solutions to problems in AM can be version and platform specific sometimes!:shrug:

I'd guess at scaling your images up in Photoshop but if they are AM supplied images then it could be screen resolution, graphic card driver problem, preferences or lots of other answers...!

strigoi
05-21-2003, 08:38 PM
apparently, rotoscopes are scaled relative to window size (they come in to fill/fit the window) scale your window by zooming in/out first to match the size of the object you want to create, then bring in your rotoscope-

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.