PDA

View Full Version : Fusion Render Slave


madfx33
04-25-2008, 09:58 AM
Hi there,
Fusion Render Slave sound cool. Can anybody help me, please? Have anyone some tutorials for this? How work this thing? I search all internet for some documentation, but nothing. If anyone have some knowledge about this and want share with me (with us) , i`ll be happy. Thanks!

luxon5w
04-30-2008, 03:29 PM
hi,

i dont know if everything is correct, but i thing the most!

you need fusion render slave for the slaves.
install, and a new icon appears in the windows-taskbar on the right side.
rightclick on every slave - preferences - the pref window appears.
under network put in the ip from the actual slave and his name.
click allow this machine to be used as network slave - click save.
double click on the task icon shows the small status window wtih the name and the ip of the slave and the status idle.

repeat this on every slave!
when you whant that your master render network jobs too, than you can install the render slave on the master machine too.

i think thats all.

in Fusion click Ctrl + M to load the render manager!
in the render manager click slave and then scan for slaves.
the slaves appears in the list with a blue ball - ready for render.

on your master machine click render and mark "use network" on the upper left side.
and go.....

the render manager is also the render monitor!
it works absolut great!

i hope it helps...

CGTalk Moderation
04-30-2008, 03:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.