PDA

View Full Version : Issue with local axis-screenshots included


RageOfAges
04-23-2008, 11:06 PM
There seems to be something strange going on with the local axis actioncenter in my modo 301. I've included screenshots to demonstrate the problem, with a description of what I'm doing at each step. Hope someone can give me some insight.


I create a default cube:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/CreateDefaultcube.jpg


Set actioncenter to local:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/setactioncenterlocal.jpg


I activate the rotate tool:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/activaterotatetool.jpg


I rotate the cube a little bit:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/rotatealittle.jpg

I tab space to exit the tool:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/tapspacetodeactivatetool.jpg

I activate the move tool, and here is where things get weird; it doesn't seem to be in local mode anymore:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/activatemovetool.jpg

still in local mode:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/stillonlocalaxis.jpg

If I select a face, it seems ok in this example, however sometimes it is still askew:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/facesseemok.jpg

select all faces and it gets weird again:
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll52/hades4president/allfacesweirdthough.jpg

If someone knows what my issue is, I'd appreciate some help. The problem for me is, I'm modeling something for the HCM #14, and I am building a robot in parts, so I can't align my various objects because of this wacky behavior. I'm up to about 12 or 13 layers so far, and it wasn't acting like this before. Its only been since the past 2 layers. I'm almost wondering if I hit a key on my keyboard that I have no idea bout that messed things up, or if this is normal behavior with layers. I just don't know.
Thanks in advance for the help.

Jacobo
05-03-2008, 10:20 PM
Modo is devoid of Local to world relative transformation calculation as in Maya or XSI, I figure that's what you're expecting to get because it was designed after the logic of and to be a major improvement over Lightwave's modeler with which they share the same approach to modeling. Objects do not have a persistent local transformation pivot. You can enter arbitrary values to transform an object but the values will not be persistent.

RageOfAges
05-03-2008, 11:53 PM
thanks for that little bit of information

moka.studio
05-04-2008, 01:08 AM
since you rotated the object, why not use Pivot instead of Local, this way you axis is aligned to the object. Also don|t press esc when changing tools, just select the new tool, this way your axis orientation mode is kept in the pipeline.

If you still can"t align your axis, use Automatic mode, with snaps enabled, and align the pivot manually

brenly
05-05-2008, 01:48 AM
Also don|t press esc when changing tools, just select the new tool, this way your axis orientation mode is kept in the pipeline.


nice tip

cheers.

CGTalk Moderation
05-05-2008, 01:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.