PDA

View Full Version : Zbrush 64bit?


anewhobby
04-19-2008, 10:17 AM
Dose Zbrush work on 64bit i can only find a 32bit install demo on the site... it works but looking at the system usage it only uses 4gig ram.

Is that right?

Magnus3D
04-19-2008, 10:44 AM
The 32bit version of Zbrush 3.1 runs fine in XP64, but as you said it only uses 4gb ram. That's apparently the limitation until they release a proper 64bit version. Only time will tell when/if they're going to release that..

/ Magnus

darkcult
04-23-2008, 07:06 AM
Hi,
what is the ram system usage limit on 32bit ?
Thanks in advance.

Magnus3D
04-24-2008, 03:40 PM
The ram limitation on Zbrush 32bit version running in XP64 seems to be 4gb, correct me if i'm wrong.

/ Magnus

darkcult
04-24-2008, 08:25 PM
Thanks Magnus3D. I wasn't very clear with my question :blush: ...

What I ment was ...what is the ram system usage limit of Zbrush 3.1 on XP32?

Magnus3D
04-24-2008, 10:14 PM
Or i misunderstood what you asked :)

Let's try one last time hehe.. Zbrush 3.1 running in XP32 should technically be able to adress about 2.6-2.7gb ram with the 3gb switch added to your boot.ini IF you have more than 2gb ram in your system. I cannot say for sure this is what you will get but something around that is my guess. However if possible get XP64, Zbrush 3.1 runs nicely there and you will get access to 4gb ram at the moment.

/ Magnus

darkcult
04-25-2008, 12:02 AM
Or i misunderstood what you asked :)

Let's try one last time hehe.. Zbrush 3.1 running in XP32 should technically be able to adress about 2.6-2.7gb ram with the 3gb switch added to your boot.ini IF you have more than 2gb ram in your system. I cannot say for sure this is what you will get but something around that is my guess. However if possible get XP64, Zbrush 3.1 runs nicely there and you will get access to 4gb ram at the moment.

/ Magnus

Great stuff. Thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
04-25-2008, 12:02 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.