PDA

View Full Version : Ncache, Maya 64bits, but 1 core ! Iy is long!


bigbossfr
04-16-2008, 04:09 PM
Hello,
I must cache a nucleus simulation.
I have a 8 cores computer, Xp 64 bits and Maya 64 bits.
When i cache my simulation with Ncache, the processor is at 13% ! It take one core.
It is longggggggggggg !

Can i "batch" a Ncache ?
How can i cache more rapidely (with a lot of computer) ?

Thanks

bigbossfr
04-16-2008, 06:14 PM
I run maya in batch mode, it is the same problem.
My processor is at 13% !:banghead:

CGTalk Moderation
04-16-2008, 06:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.