PDA

View Full Version : problems with adding icon to interface


vallaha
04-10-2008, 10:53 AM
i created a new macro but when i go through the procedure of quitting shake and going through text edit to perform the task, i reopen shake, click user tab and get a node saying, missing artwork? whats gone wrong?

Maxim
04-12-2008, 12:33 PM
open the UI file of your macro in a texteditor. the first few lines should read like this:

nuiPushMenu("Tools");
nuiPushToolBox("User");
nuiToolBoxItem("@CoolMacro",CoolMacro());
nuiPopToolBox();
nuiPopMenu();

if you don't have an icon made by yourself you need to put a "@" before the macro name (see above). shake will automatically put the words "CoolMacro" on a grey icon.
if you have created a nice icon then leave the "@" away. your icon should be named "User.CoolMacro.nri" and be placed in the icons folder.

CGTalk Moderation
04-12-2008, 12:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.