PDA

View Full Version : instancer convert


king21
05-11-2003, 09:47 AM
Hi I was wandering how to convert instancer to poly so i can render it with vector renderer.

If anyone knows please help.

alexx
05-11-2003, 07:05 PM
is it only particle instances that the vector renderer does not take?

hmm.. pitty.

no.
there is unfortunately no known way to convert particle instances to geometry. at least no one in here ever found a solution

cheers

alexx

Jozvex
05-11-2003, 11:15 PM
Actually there is now!!!

A few days ago I downloaded the new Bonus Tools 5.0 from the AliasWavefront site and it has a feature to convert instances to poly objects!

It has lots of other cool tools also, you can get it here:

http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Community/Download/plug_ins/maya_bonus_tools.html

king21
05-12-2003, 07:35 AM
ohh thanks man you saved my life.

alexx
05-12-2003, 08:24 AM
cool :)

king21
05-12-2003, 09:22 AM
i have another problem.

when i select particle instancer and hit the button convert instancer, instance objects just disapear..

Any suggestions.

thx

Jozvex
05-12-2003, 09:26 AM
Originally posted by king21
ohh thanks man you saved my life.

Not a problem! Just buy me a car or something next time you're out.

:p

alexx
05-12-2003, 10:45 AM
have you checked that plugin btw?
i havent done so right now but it looks a bit like a conversion for "regular" instances and not particle instances..

hope it works :)

Jozvex
05-12-2003, 11:31 AM
Noooooooo!! :scream:

How could I be so blind! So assuming!!!

Alexx is right, it only converts instanced objects, not particles!!! I hadn't tried the script myself.

Well, no need for you to buy me a car afterall, sorry. :annoyed:

Could you write a little script that finds the position of each particle, and then duplicates your object to those locations?

king21
05-12-2003, 11:50 AM
yeah but i have expresions on my particles for instance scale and so on.

alexx
05-12-2003, 08:09 PM
you can read out the per particle scaling, position and rotation.
then use that to copy your actual geometry there..

check highend3d.
i think there are already scripts like that available

cheers

alexx

king21
05-12-2003, 08:10 PM
can you be a litle bit more specific please because i did not qoute catch you.

Thanx in advance

alexx
05-12-2003, 08:19 PM
yep ok..

you have your particle system that uses instanced geomtry..

you can rotate, scale and translate your instaced stuff.
each particle holds the information about these values.

i hope you know some mel.. otherwise it will be kinda very hard.

if you know:
check the command
getParticleAttr

with that one you can make a loop and query all the particles for scle, rotate and translate and use these values to duplicate your geometry in the exact way that the instanced geometry was..

if you dont know mel:
go check highend.
there are scripts that randomly duplicate objects to particle positions.. maybe that is enough for you

cheers

alexx

king21
05-13-2003, 08:59 AM
thanks man i do not know mel and i will try second option

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.