PDA

View Full Version : Menu - MainToolBar : HELP :S


EricDLegare
04-05-2008, 10:22 PM
Oh Please help me :S

I'm trying to do something that seems rather simple, even the exemple in the reference seams simple enough,

Yet I just can't create a NEW MENU in the MAIN TOOLBAR ...

Can you help me with this :S


What am trying to do :

-- Check if there is a menu "DTools" in the main tool bar
-- if not, then create a new menu in the main tool bar called "DTools"
-- Check if there is a submenu called "DTiming" in the "DTools" menu
-- if not, then create a new submenu called "DTiming" that launches ((GetDir #Scripts) + "DTools/DTiming/DTiming.mse")

That would be really nice if you could help me :beer:

EricDLegare
04-05-2008, 10:50 PM
Well, for now I think I have some clue,

menuMan.findMenu("&Help")

Finds the HELP MENU in the MAIN TOOLBAR, so I guess I could use it to find if the "DTools" menu exists in the MAIN TOOLBAR, yet since I fail to create a menu I can't test this :S

RustyKnight
04-07-2008, 12:27 AM
So, what have you tried??

I had a quick look at the docs and foundmenuMan.createMenu "name"Have you tried this??

Shane

EricDLegare
04-07-2008, 12:58 AM
Yes I already managed to get it to work..

thanks anyway :beer:

CGTalk Moderation
04-07-2008, 12:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.