PDA

View Full Version : render farm in xsi?


pelos
04-04-2008, 09:57 PM
has any one been able to create a render farm with a couple of computers?
i am working in a very small project with some friends.
and we have 4 computers with 4 cores each.

and we been playing with the settings on the help manual of xsi to make them work,
we are rendering a scene on each machine.

we were not able to do a batch render (that after 1 scene xsi start rendering another one)
we basicly rendering scene by scene.

any one know the trick to set a batch render and also to do a render farm?
we are not programers, and how does it look in the help is not complicated, just a cople of lines in the script.


Thanks guys.

mdee
04-04-2008, 10:25 PM
has any one been able to create a render farm with a couple of computers?
i am working in a very small project with some friends.
and we have 4 computers with 4 cores each.

and we been playing with the settings on the help manual of xsi to make them work,
we are rendering a scene on each machine.

we were not able to do a batch render (that after 1 scene xsi start rendering another one)
we basicly rendering scene by scene.

any one know the trick to set a batch render and also to do a render farm?
we are not programers, and how does it look in the help is not complicated, just a cople of lines in the script.


Thanks guys.

I always used royal render but that may be an overkill.

Kim Aldis wrote a batch maker script and folder watcher program, which works really well in small scenarios.

Look here
http://kim-aldis.co.uk/drupal-6.1/taxonomy/term/17

DragonslayerAz
04-04-2008, 11:32 PM
Pelos - You may want to check out Fur Render (I think that's the right name; it's been a while ever since I last used it).

Even though it requires the installation of Apache, mySQL, ODBC(?) and a few other programmes, and isn't the easiest render farm to set up, it worked out wonders for us back at my previous job.



Regards,

- A.

Mechis
04-05-2008, 01:24 AM
fuRender isn't available anymore
http://www.chris-g.net/fuRender.html

~Mechis

pelos
04-07-2008, 01:25 AM
thanks guys, i try royal rende,
and saw deathline manager render too

royal render looks a little intimidating at the beggingin becuase a lot of instrucctions,
but at the end. was
pick 1 computer for server, and 2ble click the server.exe.
then, whith in the network , each slave 2ble click on the client.exe.
and the plugin for each machine,
and that it it worked exelent.

also the demo version let you 3 computers.
and we were gona use 4. also is very cheap consider other options.
is like 100 euros i think, for 4 machines, but that is something that my boss will have to check =)
thanks again.

i still want to know or understand how programing bacth render inside xsi, in case we need a bigger farm.

3DDave
04-07-2008, 03:44 AM
Check out Render Q.


http://www.renderq.net/

pelos
04-07-2008, 03:32 PM
i am settin gthe computers,
i am setting the sever also as a client, so it can also render.
in this computer i have all the scenes. and the rest of the guys on team, they read the scenes and textures from my computer.

but when we use RR the clients, try to read as the scenes and textures were in there computer and is not reading them from the server.
any ideas?

basicly all the slave are trying to read the scenes and textures localy
and not from the server,
__________________

thanks guys.

pelos
04-07-2008, 05:05 PM
basicly all the slave are trying to read the scenes and textures localy
and not from the server,

CGTalk Moderation
04-07-2008, 05:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.