PDA

View Full Version : query polyCube?


shenmue
04-04-2008, 02:44 PM
Hi guys
I was wondering how to query the polyCube of a polyCube...ummm..I mean,when I create a polycube,I have the transform node,the shape node,the polyCube node (where you set the height,etc..),the shading node etc...
The problem is that I donīt know how to rename the polycube when I create it.
Lets says:



polyCube -n "hello";
rename `listRelatives -shapes` "helloAgain";
//but how to rename the polyCube??



I can rename the shape node (by the way,am I doing it ok?),but not the polyCube.

Thanks

JamSession
04-04-2008, 08:47 PM
If i understand your question,

you can rename the polyCube by selecting it then running the rename command
*note in this example I used "bob" as the new name*

select -r hello;
rename bob;
or you can do it in one command

rename hello bob;



hope this helps

shenmue
04-04-2008, 09:27 PM
But that way you are renaming the transform node.I didnīt mean that.
I am talking about the third tab on the polycube,the one with the widht,depth and height.
I donīt how to call it.

JamSession
04-04-2008, 10:08 PM
that is the history of the polyCube. If you just want to set the height, width, subdivision axis, you can do that when you create the polyCube.


polyCube -sx 10 -h 20 -w 10 -n hello;
//result is a 20 units height rectangular box and 10 units wide with 10 subdivisions in the X axis

polyCube -sx 5 -sy 5 -sz 5;
//result has 5 subdivisions along all directions, default size

shenmue
04-04-2008, 10:45 PM
Thanks man,but it is not what I am looking for.Maybe I should have been more specific.
Iīll explain better my self:
I am working on a biped rig builder,and I want to get things clean in the nomenclature.
So I have many polyCubes generated,with the correct nomenclature on the transform and shapes nodes.But in the third tab (polyCube) by default it is named polyCube1,polyCube2,polyCube3 etc..etc..So I wanted to rename it directly.
Thanks anyway.

shenmue
04-04-2008, 11:10 PM
Okey,I guess this will work.Canīt think of other solution.


polyCube -n "yuhuu";
rename "polyCube*" helloooo;

JamSession
04-04-2008, 11:26 PM
Are you talking about the inputs tab?

shenmue
04-04-2008, 11:55 PM
The history of the polycube tab.Everything ok now.:thumbsup:
Sometimes I get stuck on the most simple things.

CGTalk Moderation
04-04-2008, 11:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.