PDA

View Full Version : HCM # 13 : Sleeping Satyr


majid-smiley
04-04-2008, 07:49 AM
hey all...sorry for some changes on my choice...at least i Start Sleeping satyr and im sure its in Louvre musem...
so here is my first WIP...
any comments are wellcome...
http://i28.tinypic.com/2s1xkaw.jpg

RobertoOrtiz
04-04-2008, 09:46 PM
Heads up!

HCR Treasures of the Louvre - POST YOUR FINAL ENTRY (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=208&t=617156)

You have until Monday for the plug...
Until then, I am not looking.
-R

majid-smiley
04-06-2008, 08:55 AM
Heads up!

HCR Treasures of the Louvre - POST YOUR FINAL ENTRY (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=208&t=617156)

You have until Monday for the plug...
Until then, I am not looking.
-R

oh....
ok...i`ll post my finished work today...thank you !

majid-smiley
04-06-2008, 04:22 PM
ok i did it...here is
i start the basemesh in maya and then...
everything done in Zbrush...
medium size
http://i25.tinypic.com/2qaictx.jpg
larg size
http://i32.tinypic.com/2mgl2qq.jpg

close
http://i27.tinypic.com/1ypqab.jpg

my start for making the BaseMesh
http://i25.tinypic.com/2af0ub5.jpg

Wire
http://i27.tinypic.com/n72174.jpg

other views
http://i29.tinypic.com/1550xfm.jpg
http://i30.tinypic.com/33y2xz5.jpg
http://i32.tinypic.com/s5k0sy.jpg
http://i29.tinypic.com/33y05fr.jpg
http://i30.tinypic.com/10xdmi8.jpg

vincent0731
04-07-2008, 03:11 AM
Great work! i like the texture and detail :applause: so far

anubseran
04-07-2008, 04:59 AM
Hi,

This might be a n00b question, How do I pose my model after i'm done modelling it in the T Pose ?
I'd be really glad if someone could clarify.

Rod Seffen
04-07-2008, 11:03 AM
I think you're rushing through these too quickly. I also don't think its the correct approach to start off with such a detailed base model, and then just pose it, move things around a little and call it done.
I can see by studying images of the original that you have not attempted to follow its anatomy in any way, but just kept your own generic anatomy, and that's the danger of this workflow. You've basically just used the pose from the original but kept your own model details, rather than trying to figure out an understand how the original was constructed, and why.
For me, the different ways in which different sculptors approach the anatomy on their figures is what's interesting and what should be studied. There's little purpose in just copying the pose.
Since you obviously have a good basic understanding of anatomy, I think you've ended up with a solid, but rather generic, result.
Instead of starting three different models, it's a pity you didn't spend all the time just working on one and try to give it more individual characteristics.

majid-smiley
04-07-2008, 08:26 PM
vincent0731...thank you !

anubseran...thank you ! you can pose your basemesh via other 3dpackages and then import it back to your model...or

you can pose your moel with Transpose tool

oDDity...thank you ! allright , i start it very late and you must know that the Laocoon was not in the Louvre...im a fast modeler....i detailed it in posed version not in Tpose...my try was to do that before the Deadline...

3mm
04-10-2008, 07:38 AM
nice model ,although i have not seen the orginal sculpture.....

keep it up man

CGTalk Moderation
04-10-2008, 07:38 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.