PDA

View Full Version : Syflex on Maya 5?


tyson12zoll
05-10-2003, 06:45 PM
Hi,

Just curious if anyone has been able to get Syflex to run on Maya 5. I'm thinking about buying it, but I need to use it now (no time to wait for upgrade). Would it be possible to do the dynamics calculations in 4.5, and then export the animation (baked) to 5 for rendering and so forth? Would this make a rediculous number of keyframes like baking other dynamics does? What is the process I should use here?

I have to render in 5 (mac)

thanks people,

Tyson

tyson12zoll
05-12-2003, 10:41 PM
Well, looks like posting on the main board got the answer I was looking for. But for anyone who is curious, the solution was using a script called clothBake from highend3d.com
Works like a charm! Im happy :) Yay

rock
05-16-2003, 10:59 PM
Thanks for letting us know.

Rock

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.