PDA

View Full Version : how does "<node>.mesh" work?


ejann99
04-03-2008, 05:39 PM
When I run <node>.mesh , <editable_mesh_baseobject>.mesh and ...etc. According to Maxscript Helper it will make a copy of this object in mesh type , but I cannot see any new mesh.

Mr-BlueSummers
04-03-2008, 06:06 PM
That's true!

It's a lot like getting <node>.pos in that it's a property without a representation. A node is like a wrapper; it holds the data needed to turn that TriMesh into something visible, tangible, and manipulable in the 3dsMax environment.

When you ask for just <node>.mesh, all you're getting is the TriMesh. It would get representation when it's put back into a "wrapper" and updated. For example:


b = createInstance Box()
ThisMesh = editable_mesh()
-- Note that B has no representation, and ThisMesh has nothing to represent.

ThisMesh.mesh = b.mesh
update ThisMesh
-- Now, B's mesh has representation, and should be in your viewport!


Cheers!

ejann99
04-03-2008, 07:01 PM
Great! So it does. I got it.
thank u Mr-BlueSummers.

CGTalk Moderation
04-03-2008, 07:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.